Chicago Teachers Union v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Bd.
[…] (1987); Board of Education of Community Consolidated High School
District No. 230 v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board, 165
Ill. App. 3d 41, 55, 518 N.E.2d 713 (1987). Deference is
appropriate where, as here, the agency brings unique experience and
expertise to the issue. Illinois Consolidated Telephone Co. v.
Illinois Commerce Comm'n, 95 Ill. 2d 142, 153, 447 N.E.2d 295
(1983).
Section 3 of the Educational Labor Relations Act gives
"educational employees" the right to organize for purposes of
collective bargaining with educational employers. 115 ILCS 5/3
(West 1996). Section 2(b) excludes from the definition of
"educational employee" those who are "supervisors, managerial,
confidential, short term employees, student, and part-time academic
employees of community colleges ***." 115 ILCS 5/2(b) (West 1996).
Exclusion of managerial employees maintains a distinction between
management and labor and provides employers undivided loyalty from
their representatives in management. Chief Judge of the Sixteenth
Circuit v.