Chicago Teachers Union v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Bd.
[…] finding that such employees are not managerial employees. Why the
Board of Education continues to pay and recognize employees with no
managerial functions as "assistant principals" cannot be gleaned
from this record. That some full-time teachers continue to get
assistant principal stipends is a policy issue for the Board of
Education, not the IELRB. Salary is not a determining factor under
the Educational Labor Relations Act's definition of "managerial
employee."
We further note that full-time teachers are not excluded by
statute from the teachers' bargaining unit under section 34-8.1b of
the School Code. Section 34-8.1(b) of the School Code requires:
"[A]ny employee of the Chicago public schools system
whose job description or actual performance of duties
requires an Illinois Type 75 General Administrative
Certificate or its equivalent shall not be a member of
the teachers collective bargaining unit." 105 ILCS 5/34-
8.1b (West 1996).
Assistant principals who are, in fact, full-time teachers do
not need "Type 75 General Administrative Certificates" to perform
teaching duties. And the job description for Chicago assistant
principals does not require a "Type 75 General Administrative