In re Application of County Collector
[…] deed because it failed to strictly comply with the statutory
notice requirements.[fn1] We reverse and hold that, by failing
to include the complete certificate number on the notice forms it
sent to Anderson, Midwest did not fulfill its duty to strictly
comply with the notice requirements of the Property Tax Code.
Section 22-10 of the Property Tax Code requires that parties
interested in the premises that are the subject of a tax sale
must be given notice both of the sale and of the period in which
the property may be redeemed. 35 ILCS 200/22-10 (West 1994);
Petition of B& W Investments, 173 Ill. App. 3d at 817-18, 527 N.E.2d at 1041. This provision implements the mandate, contained
in the Illinois Constitution, that such interested parties
receive "reasonable notice of the sale and the date of expiration
of the period of redemption." Ill. Const. 1970, art. IX, 8(e).
Because determination of whether the notice supplied by Midwest
satisfies section 22-10 is a question of law, we need not defer
to the findings of the trial court. In re Application of Cook
County Collector for Judgment and Sale Against Lands and Lots
Returned Delinquent for Nonpayment of General Taxes for the Year
1975, 100 Ill. App. 3d 178, 179, 426 N.E.2d 947, 949
(1981)(hereinafter Petition of Ohr).
As Anderson correctly points out, section 22-10 specifies
the precise form in which this notice shall be given to the
parties interested in the premises. That provision states as
follows:
"A purchaser or assignee shall not be entitled to
a tax deed to the property sold unless, not less than 3
months nor more than 5 months prior to the expiration
of the period of redemption, he or she gives notice of
the sale and the date of expiration of the period of
redemption to the owners, occupants and parties
interested in the property as provided below.

The Notice to be given to the parties shall be in
at least 10 point type in the following form completely
filled in:

TAX DEED NO. .......... FILED ..........

TAKE NOTICE

County of .......................................
Date Premises Sold ..............................
Certificate No. .................................
Sold for General Taxes of (year) ................
Sold for Special Assessment of (Municipality) and
special assessment number .......................
Warrant No. .......... Inst. No. ..........

THIS PROPERTY HAS BEEN SOLD
FOR DELINQUENT TAXES

Property located at .............................
Legal Description or Property Index No. .........
.................................................
.................................................

This notice is to advise you that the above
property has been sold for delinquent taxes and that
the period of redemption from the sale will expire on
.................................................

The amount to redeem is subject to increase at 6
month intervals from the date of sale and may be
further increased if the purchaser at the tax sale or
his or her assignee pays any subsequently accruing