In re Application of County Collector
[…] .......... by applying to the County Clerk of
.........., County, Illinois at the County Court House
in .........., Illinois.

For further information contact the County Clerk
..............................
Purchaser or Assignee."
(Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/22-10 (West 1994).
The form of notice mandated by section 22-10 is virtually
identical to that required by section 22-5 (35 ILCS 200/22-5
(West 1994)), which requires that notice be given to the owner or
occupant of the property within five months of the tax sale of
said property. Moreover, section 22-40 provides that "[t]he
court shall insist on strict compliance with Section 22-10
through 22-25" before a tax deed may issue. 200 ILCS 220/22-40
(West 1994). This statutory language requiring strict compliance
is in accord with earlier common law interpretations. Gage v.
Bani, 141 U.S. 344, 351, 35 L. Ed. 776, 779, 12 S. Ct. 22, 25
(1891); see also Wisner v.