Barratt v. Goldberg
[…] consequently accrual occurred prior to the effective date.
Since plaintiff's cause of action accrued after the
effective date of section 13-214.3 of the Code, the trial court
did not err in applying the two year statute of limitations.
Plaintiff's complaint is time barred.
Because we find plaintiff's cause of action to be barred by
the applicable two year statute of limitations, it is unnecessary
to address plaintiff's statute of repose argument.
We further reject plaintiff's contention that the trial
court erred in rejecting plaintiff's fraudulent concealment and
equitable estoppel claims.
Section 13-215 of the Code provides:
"If a person liable to an action fraudulently
conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of
the person entitled thereto, the action may be
commenced at any time within 5 years after the person
entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has
such cause of action, and not afterwards." 735 ILCS
5/13-215 (West 1992).
Generally, the concealment must consist of affirmative acts or
representations that are calculated to lull or induce a claimant
into delaying filing his claim or to prevent a claimant from
discovering his claim. Smith v. Cook County Hospital, 164 Ill.