Independent Trust Corp. v. City of Chicago
[…] 2567 on February 17, 1995. All three plaintiffs alleged that the
city negligently maintained, inspected, or repaired an
underground pipe near the building.
The city answered all three complaints and pled as
affirmative defenses the immunities conferred by sections 3-102
and 5-103(a) of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/3-102, 5-
103(a) (1994)). The three cases were consolidated on October 4,
1995, upon motion of the city.
On January 30, 1996, the city filed a motion to dismiss the
complaints pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code of Civil
Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (1994)). The city asserted
that the plaintiffs' claims were barred by section 5-103(a) of
the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/5-103(a) (1994)), which
confers immunity for injuries "resulting from the condition of
fire protection or firefighting equipment or facilities."
Following a hearing on the motion, the circuit court found that
the hydrant lead was firefighting equipment and therefore section
5-103(a) of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/5-103(a)(1994))
immunized the city from plaintiffs' claims. The circuit court