Independent Trust Corp. v. City of Chicago
[…] Tort Immunity Act are in derogation of the common law and
therefore must be strictly construed. Aikens v. Morris, 145 Ill. 2d 273, 583 N.E.2d 487 (1991).
We agree with plaintiffs that the Tort Immunity Act does not
grant general immunity to municipal water providers. Therefore,
as a general rule, municipal water providers are liable for their
negligent conduct, unless their specific conduct is encompassed
within a specific section of the Tort Immunity Act. Barnett, 171 Ill. 2d at 386.
The specific statutory enactment at issue in this case is
section 5-103(a) of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/5-
103(a)(1994)), which provides in pertinent part:
"Neither a local public entity, nor a public
employee acting in the scope of his employment, is
liable for an injury resulting from the condition of
fire protection or firefighting equipment or
facilities."
We reject defendant's contention that the immunity granted
by section 5-103(a) of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/5-
103(a)(1994)) applies because "the condition of the hydrant --
that it was no longer attached to its lead -- caused plaintiffs'
injuries."