Villareal v. Peebles
[…] 19).
On appeal defendant contends that: (1) section 11(f) of the
Act (750 ILCS 45/11 (West 1994)) is unconstitutional; (2) the
trial court erred in entering a finding of paternity against the
defendant because defendant rebutted the presumption of paternity
found in section 11(f) of the Act (750 ILCS 45/11(f) (West
1994)); and (3) the trial court abused its discretion in not
ordering plaintiff to produce the examining physician where
defendant introduced expert scientific evidence contradicting the
significance of the blood test results.
This case involves section 11(f)(4) of the Act (750 ILCS
45/11(f)(4)(West 1994)), which provides:
"(4) If the tests show that the alleged father is
not excluded and that the combined paternity index is
at least 500 to 1, the alleged father is presumed to be
the father, and this evidence shall be admitted. This
presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing
evidence."
Defendant first contends that this section of the Act is
unconstitutional because it declares a CPI of at least 500 to 1
to be "significant" regardless of the laboratory protocol used by
the testing facility.