In re Estate of Mank
[…] Similarly, in this case,
our analysis does not begin and end with the language of the clause
and the conduct at issue. Rather, we must consider whether, under the
particular facts and circumstances of this case, application of the
clause to the conduct would be contrary to the law or to the public
policy of Illinois.
We turn first to Alvin's legal status and to the legal status of
Mozer, the person who filed the petition to contest the will on his
behalf. Alvin was adjudicated a disabled person, and the court
appointed Mozer the guardian of Alvin's estate pursuant to section
11a-3(a) of the Act. 755 ILCS 5/11a-3 (West 1994). Section 11a-3(b)
of the Act sets forth the general purpose and policy behind the
appointment of a guardian for a disabled adult ward in this state:
"Guardianship shall be utilized only as is necessary to promote the
well-being of the disabled person, to protect him from neglect,
exploitation, or abuse, and to encourage development of his maximum
self-reliance and independence." 755 ILCS 5/11a-3(b) (West 1994).
In Illinois, "[t]he trial court protects the disabled person as
its ward, vigilantly guarding the ward's property and viewing the ward
as a favored person in the eyes of the law." In re Estate of Wellman,
174 Ill. 2d 335, 348, 673 N.E.2d 272, 278 (1996).