In re Estate of Mank
[…] guardian provides for the care and support of the disabled person. In
re Estate of Nelson, 250 Ill. App. 3d 282, 287, 621 N.E.2d 81, 85
(1993).
The court's protection of an adult disabled person is
effectuated by those appointed by the court to act as guardian of the
ward's person, guardian of the ward's estate, guardian ad litem, and
in some instances, counsel for the ward. "The appointment of a
guardian creates the relation of trustee and beneficiary between the
guardian and the ward." In re Estate of Wellman, 174 Ill. 2d 335,
347, 673 N.E.2d 272, 278 (1996). Section 11a-17(a) of the Act
specifically provides that the guardian for the person of a disabled
adult is to act "[t]o the extent ordered by the court and under the
direction of the court." (755 ILCS 11a-17(a) (West 1994). The court
is duty bound to intervene if the guardian of the person is about to
cause harm or threaten harm to the ward. In re Estate of Nelson, 250
Ill. App. 3d 282, 287, 621 N.E.2d 81, 85 (1993).
In this instance, Mozer, the court-appointed guardian who