Northwestern Surburban Fellowship v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] authority to review, revise, correct or change any individual
assessment made by any local assessment officer." 35 ILCS 200/16-
205 (West 1996). We also note that after the Department makes a
tax exemption decision, "the board of appeals shall correct the
assessment accordingly, if necessary." 35 ILCS 200/16-130 (West
1996). Northwest has not challenged the Department's authority to
change the taxpayer and parcel to be assessed when deciding a tax
exemption petition. As a resolution of the issue is not necessary
to the disposition of this appeal, we do not consider the question
here.
[fn2] Section 9-195 provides in relevant part as follows:

"Except as provided in Section 15-55, when
property which is exempt from taxation is
leased to another whose property is not exempt,
and the leasing of which does not make the
property taxable, the leasehold estate and the
appurtenances shall be listed as the property
of the lessee thereof, or his or her assignee.
Taxes on that property shall be collected in
the same manner as on property that is not ex-
empt, and the lessee shall be liable for those
taxes. However, no tax lien shall attach to
the exempt real estate." 35 ILCS 200/9-195
(West 1996).

Section 15-55 exempts State property from taxation, but allows for
taxation of State property leased to others, with such taxes to be
paid by the lessee. 35 ILCS 200/15-55 (West 1996). Section 9-195