Hanke v. Dept. of Professional Regulation
[…] argument either in her brief or at oral argument.
Where expressly adopted, the Administrative Review Law (735
ILCS 5/3 et seq (West 1994)), is the exclusive method of
reviewing the decision of an administrative agency. Straub v.
Zollar, 278 Ill. App. 3d 556, 663 N.E.2d 80 (1996); Siciliano v.
Illinois Racing Board, 264 Ill. App. 3d 1085, 637 N.E.2d 612
(1994). Section 44 of the Illinois Nursing Act of 1987 (225 ILCS
65/44 (West 1994)) unambiguously provides that all final
administrative decisions of the Department shall be reviewable
pursuant to the Administrative Review Law.
Section 3-102 of the Administrative Review Law (the Act)
(735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 1994)) provides in pertinent part:
"Unless review is sought of an administrative
decision within the time and in the manner herein
provided, the parties to the proceeding before the
administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining
judicial review of such administrative decision." 735
ILCS 5/3-102 (West 1994)).
Sections 3-103, 3-105, and 3-107 of the Act (735 ILCS 5/3-103, 3-
105, 3-107 (West 1994)) provide the time and manner for seeking
administrative review. Section 3-103 of the Act provides in
pertinent part:
"Every action to review a final administrative