Hanke v. Dept. of Professional Regulation
[…] administrative decisions of the Department shall be reviewable
pursuant to the Administrative Review Law.
Section 3-102 of the Administrative Review Law (the Act)
(735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 1994)) provides in pertinent part:
"Unless review is sought of an administrative
decision within the time and in the manner herein
provided, the parties to the proceeding before the
administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining
judicial review of such administrative decision." 735
ILCS 5/3-102 (West 1994)).
Sections 3-103, 3-105, and 3-107 of the Act (735 ILCS 5/3-103, 3-
105, 3-107 (West 1994)) provide the time and manner for seeking
administrative review. Section 3-103 of the Act provides in
pertinent part:
"Every action to review a final administrative
decision shall be commenced by the filing of a
complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days
from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be
reviewed was served upon the party affected by the
decision * * *." 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 1994)).
The 35-day period for issuance of summons is mandatory, not
jurisdictional, and failure to comply with the requirement will
not deprive the court of jurisdiction. Lockett v. Chicago Police
Board, 133 Ill. 2d 349, 549 N.E.2d 1266 (1990). Section 3-105 of