Hanke v. Dept. of Professional Regulation
[…] Section 3-103 of the Act provides in
pertinent part:
"Every action to review a final administrative
decision shall be commenced by the filing of a
complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days
from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be
reviewed was served upon the party affected by the
decision * * *." 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 1994)).
The 35-day period for issuance of summons is mandatory, not
jurisdictional, and failure to comply with the requirement will
not deprive the court of jurisdiction. Lockett v. Chicago Police
Board, 133 Ill. 2d 349, 549 N.E.2d 1266 (1990). Section 3-105 of
the Act (735 ILCS 5/3-105 (West 1994)) provides that summons must
be issued on the administrative agency and on each of the other
defendants.[fn1] Section 3-107 of the Act (735 ILCS 5/3-107
(West 1994)) dictates that "the administrative agency and all
persons, other than the plaintiff, who were * * * parties of
record to the proceedings before the administrative agency shall
be made defendants." The Act is a departure from the common
law, and parties seeking its application must adhere strictly to
its procedures. Lockett, 133 Ill. 2d at 353, 549 N.E.2d at 1267.
A review of the record reveals that plaintiff did not
strictly adhere to the procedures set forth in the Act.