Partin v. St. Francis Hospital
[…] Van Meter, 82 Ill. 2d 116 (1980). The legislative classification
is presumed valid and the burden of rebutting that presumption
lies with the party challenging its constitutionality. Illinois
Housing, 82 Ill. 2d at 122. If any state of facts may be
conceived to justify the legislative act, then a finding of
constitutionality is required. Illinois Housing, 82 Ill. 2d at
122. We also note at the outset that plaintiff's due process and
equal protection arguments were raised and rejected in Thompson
v. Franciscan Sisters Health Care Corp., 218 Ill. App. 3d 406
(1991).
Section 13-212(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides as
follows:
"(b) Except as provided in Section 13-
215 of this Act, no action for damages for
injury or death against any physician,
dentist, registered nurse or hospital duly
licensed under the laws of this State,
whether based upon tort, or breach of
contract, or otherwise, arising out of
patient care shall be brought more than 8
years after the date on which occurred the
act or omission or occurrence alleged in such
action to have been the cause of such injury
or death where the person entitled to bring
the action was, at the time the cause of
action accrued, under the age of 18 years;
provided, however, that in no event may the
cause of action be brought after the person s
22nd birthday. If the person was under the
age of 18 years when the cause of action
accrued and, as a result of this amendatory
Act of 1987, the action is either barred or
there remains less than 3 years to bring such
action, then he or she may bring the action
within 3 years of July 20, 1987." 735 ILCS
5/13-212(b)(West 1992).
A. DUE PROCESS
Plaintiff s first contention is that section 13-212(b)
singles out one class of minor plaintiffs, i.e., those injured by
medical malpractice, and arbitrarily limits their time to sue to
eight years.