Pappas v. Calumet City Municipal Officers' Electoral Board
[…] such term is defined in Section 124-1 of the Code
          of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended, shall
          thereafter be prohibited from holding any office of
          honor, trust, or profit, unless such person is
          again restored to such rights by the terms of a   
          pardon for the offense, or otherwise according to
          law."  (Emphasis added.)  10 ILCS 5/29-15 (West
          1994).     
Pappas directs this court's attention to section 5-5-5(b) of the
Uniform Code of Corrections to interpret the phrase "otherwise
according to law."  See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-5(b) (West 1994).  Section 5-5-
5(b) provides that "[a] person convicted of a felony shall be
ineligible to hold an office created by the Constitution of this State
until the completion of his sentence."  730 ILCS 5/5-5-5(b) (West
1994).  While acknowledging that he is not running for an office
created by the Illinois Constitution, Pappas claims that "otherwise
according to law" must be interpreted as permitting one convicted of
an infamous crime to run for any elective office upon completion of