Pappas v. Calumet City Municipal Officers' Electoral Board
[…] statutes, insofar as is reasonably possible, must
          be construed in harmony with one another."  United
          Citizens of Chicago and Illinois v. Coalition to
          Let the People Decide in 1989, 125 Ill. 2d 332,
          339, 531 N.E.2d 802, 804 (1988), quoting People v.
          Maya, 105 Ill. 2d 281, 286-87, 473 N.E.2d 1287,
          1290 (1985).  
Such an interpretation, Pappas claims, will restore his right to run
for municipal office.  A review of these provisions leads this court
to a contrary conclusion.  
     Section 29-15 of the Election Code provides:
               "Any person convicted of an infamous crime as
          such term is defined in Section 124-1 of the Code
          of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended, shall
          thereafter be prohibited from holding any office of
          honor, trust, or profit, unless such person is
          again restored to such rights by the terms of a   
          pardon for the offense, or otherwise according to
          law."  (Emphasis added.)  10 ILCS 5/29-15 (West
          1994).     
Pappas directs this court's attention to section 5-5-5(b) of the
Uniform Code of Corrections to interpret the phrase "otherwise
according to law."  See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-5(b) (West 1994).