In re Moore
[…] to involuntarily commit respondent was against the manifest weight
of the evidence, and therefore would not disturb that decision.
LEAST RESTRICTIVE ALTERNATIVE
Respondent lastly contends that involuntary commitment was not
proved by clear and convincing evidence to be the least restrictive
alternative for treatment of her mental illness. According to
respondent, there was no evidence concerning the appropriateness of
other less restrictive alternatives, such as an intermediate care
facility or out-patient treatment.
Pursuant to section 3-811 of the Mental Health and
Developmental Disabilities Code:
"If any person is found subject to involuntary
admission, the court shall consider
alternative mental health facilities which are
appropriate to the respondent, including but
not limited to hospitalization. *** The court
shall order the least restrictive alternative
for treatment which is appropriate." 405 ILCS
5/3-811 (West 1996).
Here, Philippe testified that a less restrictive alternative
to hospitalization would be inappropriate because, in her opinion,
respondent cannot "take care of herself outside." Philippe also
stated that respondent would benefit from further hospitalization,