In re J.H.
[…] moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." 735 ILCS 5/2-
1005(c) (West 1994).
"Summary judgment is a drastic measure and should only be granted if the movant's right to
judgment is clear and free from doubt." Genender v. Erlich, 272 Ill. App. 3d 895, 899, 651 N.E.2d 544 (1995). We review the trial court's decision on summary judgment de novo to
determine whether reversal is warranted by a genuine issue of material fact or an erroneous
interpretation of law. Zoeller v. Augustine, 271 Ill. App. 3d 370, 374, 648 N.E.2d 939 (1995).
Section 1(D)(f) of the Act provides:
"'Unfit person' means any person whom the court shall find to be unfit
to have a child, without regard to the likelihood that the child will be placed for
adoption, the grounds of such unfitness being *** a criminal conviction resulting
from the death of any child by physical child abuse." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(f)
(West 1994).
The Act is to be liberally construed (In re Donte A., 259 Ill. App. 3d 246, 252, 631 N.E.2d 257 (1994), citing 750 ILCS 50/20 (West 1992)), and the overriding concern of the Act is the
best interests of the child (In re Marriage of T.H., 255 Ill.