Krain v. Department of Professional Regulation
[…] See 735 ILCS
5/3-104 (West 1994). Accordingly, the orders of the circuit court
staying the proceedings and remanding the case to the Department
are void. Swope v. Northern Illinois Gas Co., 221 Ill. App. 3d
241, 243, 581 N.E.2d 819 (1991). 
     Plaintiff raises the novel argument that, pursuant to the
provisions of section 3-111(a)(7) of the Administrative Review
Law, the circuit court has the power to remand a case to an
administrative agency for the limited purpose of taking
additional evidence, even after the circuit court has lost
jurisdiction over the matter. Section 3-111 provides in pertinent
part:
          "(a) The Circuit Court has power:
                                   * * *
          "(7) where a hearing has been held by the
          agency, to remand for the purpose of taking
          additional evidence when from the state of
          the record of the administrative agency or
          otherwise it shall appear that such action is
          just." 735 ILCS 5/3-111(a)(7) (West 1996).
We disagree with plaintiff's expansive reading of section 3-
111(a)(7).
     When the circuit court considers a matter on administrative
review, it sits as a court of review, giving deference to the
findings of fact made by the agency from which the appeal is