People v. Walker
[…] hearing. People v. Eddmonds, 143 Ill. 2d 501, 578 N.E.2d 952
(1991).
Formerly, section 104-21(a) of Code of Criminal Procedure
expressed the general assembly's conclusion that the influence of
psychotropic medication on the defendant during trial always
casts a bona fide doubt on the defendant's fitness. People v.
Gevas, 166 Ill. 2d 461, 655 N.E.2d 461 (1995). Section 104-21(a)
stated as follows: "A defendant who is receiving psychotropic
drugs or other medications under medical direction is entitled to
a hearing on the issue of his fitness while under medication."
725 ILCS 5/104-21(a) (West 1992).
This statute was amended, effective December 31, 1996, and
now states: "A defendant who is receiving psychotropic drugs
shall not be presumed unfit to stand trial solely by virtue of
the receipt of those drugs or medications." 725 ILCS 5/104-21(a)
(West Supp. 1997).
We note that in a recent decision the Illinois Supreme
Court, addressing the former statute, turned away from the remedy
of automatic reversal in cases where a defendant received
psychotropic drugs during his trial. People v.