Wheatley v. Chicago Transit Authority
[…] giving the CTA is own protective statute.  Fujimura v. Chicago
Transit Authority, 67 Ill. 2d 506, 368 N.E.2d 105 (1977); Segarra
v. Chicago Transit Authority, 265 Ill. App. 3d 480, 637 N.E.2d 572
(1994), Schuman v. Chicago Transit Authority, 407 Ill. 313, 95 N.E.2d 447 (1950).  Plaintiff argues that claims by people injured
while working on CTA property do not involve the concerns section
41 was intended to address, since there is no indication that the
number or type of claims will present any unusual problems.      
     However, as the CTA notes, the terms of section 41 are 
comprehensive and do not distinguish between different types of
personal injury claimants.  Section 41 provides that "No civil
action shall be commenced in any court against the Authority by
any person for any injury to his person unless it is commenced
within one year from the date that the injury was received or the
cause of action accrued."  (Emphasis added.)  70 ILCS 3605/41
(West 1994).  The statute also requires that notice be served
within six months of the incident by "any person who is about to
commence any civil action" against the CTA for damages on account