Wheatley v. Chicago Transit Authority
[…] person to whom the cause of action has accrued, the name
     and residence of the person injured, the date and about
     the hour of the accident, the place or location where the
     accident occurred and the name and address of the
     attending physician, if any.  If the notice provided for
     by this section is not filed as provided, any such civil
     action commenced against the Authority shall be dismissed
     and the person to whom any such cause of action accrued
     for any personal injury shall be forever barred from
     further suing."  70 ILCS 3605/41 (West 1994)  
Section 13-214 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:
          "Construction-Design management and supervision.  As
     used in this section 'person' means any individual, any
     business or legal entity, or any body politic.
          (a) Actions based upon tort, contract or otherwise
     against any person for an act or omission of such person
     in the design, planning, supervision, observation or
     management of construction, or construction of an
     improvement to real property shall be commenced within 4
     years from the time the person bringing an action, or his
     or her privity, knew or should reasonably have known of
     such act or omission."  735 ILCS 5/13-214 (West 1994).
There is no case law construing the relationship between section
41 of the Metropolitan Transit Authority Act and section 13-214 of
the Code.  
     The first rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and