Wheatley v. Chicago Transit Authority
[…] Code, which allows four years for the bringing of a suit.  735 ILCS
5/13-214 (West 1994).  The trial court granted the CTA's motion to
dismiss, finding that section 41 of the Metropolitan Transit
Authority Act was more specific than section 13-214 of the Code and
should therefore control.  The court noted, however, that this was
a difficult decision since there was no controlling precedent and
that the court's decision could have also gone the other way.
     We must determine in this appeal whether the filing of a 
claim for injuries sustained while working on CTA property is
governed by section 41 of the Metropolitan Transit Authority Act or
by section 13-214 of the Code of Civil Procedure.  
     Section 41 of the Metropolitan Transit Authority Act provides:
          "No civil action shall be commenced in any court
     against the Authority by any person for any injury to his
     person unless it is commenced within one year from the
     date that the injury was received or the cause of action
     accrued.  Within six (6) months from the date that such an
     injury was received or such cause of action accrued, any
     person who is about to commence any civil action in any
     court against the Authority for damages on account of any
     injury to his person shall file in the office of the
     secretary of the Board and also in the office of the
     General Counsel for the Authority either by himself, his
     agent, or attorney, a statement, in writing, signed by