Consolidated Rail Corp. v. Department of Revenue
[…] return," consistent with the notion that Conrail had taken on new
tax attributes as of the settlement date of the public sale.
When viewed in light of section 401(a), we find that plaintiff
was not free to disregard its federal designations of "final" and
"initial" returns in the context of Illinois taxation. That is,
we read section 401(a) to mean that, when one files a federal
return for a certain period, the taxpayer's Illinois return must
be filed for a period that is consistent with any designations
made pursuant to federal law.
Further support of the Department's decision is found in
section 403(a) of the Illinois Income Tax Act, which states:
"To the extent not inconsistent with the
provisions of this Act ***, each person making a return
under this Act shall take into account the items of
income, deduction and exclusion on such return in the
same manner and amounts as reflected in such person's
federal income tax return for the same taxable year."
(Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 5/403(a) (West 1992).
We believe that section 403(a) not only reveals the Illinois
legislature's intention that Illinois tax law generally coincide
with the Internal Revenue Code, but it also supports the
conclusion that an Illinois taxpayer must retain the same tax