Consolidated Rail Corp. v. Department of Revenue
[…] of the Internal Revenue Code was no less legitimate than an
actual, simultaneous corporate dissolution and formation. The
fact that Congress terminated plaintiff's exemption from state
tax liability after the public sale and provided for special tax
treatment in the CPA to bring Conrail in line with a truly
private corporation's tax attributes further supports our
conclusion that the Department's treatment of Conrail was proper.
This decision is supported not only by the aforementioned
congressional authority, but by relevant portions of the Illinois
Income Tax Act itself. Section 401(a) states that "[f]or
purposes of the tax imposed by this Act, the taxable year of a
person shall be the same as the taxable year of such person for
federal income tax purposes." 35 ILCS 5/401(a) (West 1992). In
the case at bar, plaintiff filed a "final" April 2 federal return
in recognition of the fact that the CPA created an "old" and
"new" Conrail as of April 2, 1987. Likewise, plaintiff
designated its April 30 federal tax return as its "initial