Cavanaugh v. Lansing Municipal Airport
[…] that a party attacking a judgment for lack of personal
jurisdiction due to defective service of process is not held to
the due diligence requirements of a section 2-1401 (735 ILCS 2-
1401 (West 1994)) petition for relief from judgment.  State Bank
v. Thill, 113 Ill. 2d 294, 497 N.E.2d 1156 (1986); Dec v.
Manning, 248 Ill. App. 3d 341, 618 N.E.2d 367 (1993); DiNardo,
183 Ill. App. 3d at 1102, 539 N.E.2d  at 1308.  This is because a
party seeking to vacate a judgment due to improper service is
alleging that the judgment is void, and section 2-1401 does not
"affect[] any existing right to relief from a void order or
judgment."  735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 1994).  Accordingly, we
need not concern ourselves with whether the Village exercised due
diligence.
     We also reject plaintiff's argument that the Village waived
any defect in service through the general appearance filed on
behalf of Lansing Municipal Airport.