Portwood v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] occasions, "'[t]he cardinal rule of statutory construction, to
which all other canons and rules are subordinate, is to ascertain
and give effect to the true intent and meaning of the
legislature.'" Hernon, 149 Ill. 2d at 194, 595 N.E.2d at 562,
quoting People v. Boykin, 94 Ill. 2d 138, 141, 445 N.E.2d 1174,
1175 (1983); Cunningham v. Huffman, 154 Ill. 2d 398, 609 N.E.2d 321 (1993). The first step in determining legislative intent
requires a court to examine the statutory language. Hernon, 149 Ill. 2d at 194, 595 N.E.2d at 562; Cunningham, 154 Ill. 2d at
405, 609 N.E.2d at 325. Section 13-217 (the one-year saving
provision) applies to all "actions specified in Article XIII of
[the Code of Civil Procedure] or any other act or contract where
the time for commencing an action is limited." (Emphasis added.)
Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 110, par. 13-217. Thus, the plain
language of section 13-217 indicates that it is a general, catch-
all saving provision; it applies to real estate actions, personal
injury actions, or "any other" action that might be subject to a
limitations period.