Portwood v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] [fn2]Apparently, plaintiffs filed Doutt II because the
Pennsylvania action, Doutt I, had been stayed. Curiously,
plaintiffs themselves requested the stay in the Pennsylvania
action. Doutt II, 276 Ill. App. 3d at 790-91, 659 N.E.2d at 93.
[fn3]As pointed out by the trial court, the parties dispute
which day the 1990 dismissal became effective: defendant claims
the effective dismissal date was March 29, 1990; plaintiffs
assert May 14, 1990, as the effective date. The trial court
found it unnecessary to resolve this dispute, and so do we.
[fn4]At the time this action was filed, section 13-217 (Ill.
Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 110, par. 13-217) provided:
"Reversal or dismissal. In the actions specified
in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or
contract where the time for commencing an action is
limited, if judgment is entered for the plaintiff but
reversed on appeal, or if there is a verdict in favor
of the plaintiff and, upon a motion in arrest of
judgment, the judgment is entered against the
plaintiff, or the action is voluntarily dismissed by
the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed for want of
prosecution, or the action is dismissed by a United
States District Court for lack of jurisdiction, then,
whether or not the time limitation for bringing such
action expires during the pendency of such action, the
plaintiff, his or her heirs, executors or
administrators may commence a new action within one
year or within the remaining period of limitation,
whichever is greater, after such judgment is reversed
or entered against the plaintiff, or after the action
is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, or the
action is dismissed for want of prosecution, or the
action is dismissed by a United States District Court
for lack of jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.)

[fn5]Section 2-725 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 26,
par. 2-725) provided in part:
"(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale
must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of
action has accrued. By the original agreement the