Doherty v. Kahn
[…] accept as true all well-pleaded facts alleged in the complaint
and all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from those facts.
Wieseman v. Kienstra, Inc., 237 Ill. App. 3d 721, 722, 604 N.E.2d 1126 (1992); Eisenbach v. Esformes, 221 Ill. App. 3d 440, 442,
582 N.E.2d 196 (1991).  The granting of a motion to dismiss is
within the trial court's sound discretion and will not be
reversed unless that discretion is abused.  Eisenbach, 221 Ill.
App. 3d at 442.  
     Plaintiff first contends that he stated a cause of action
for securities fraud pursuant to sections 12(F), (G), and (I) of
the Illinois Securities Law of 1953 (the Securities Act)(815 ILCS
5/12(F), (G), (I)(West 1992)) against Kahn, Driscoll, Modder, and
Glen Regal.  These sections state:
          "It shall be a violation of the provisions of this Act
for any   person:
                                   * * *
          F.  To engage in any transaction, practice or course of
business  in connection with the sale or purchase of securities
which works or      tends to work a fraud or deceit upon the
purchaser or seller thereof.
          G.  To obtain money or property through the sale of
securities by  means     of any untrue statement of a material
fact or any omission to  state a material fact necessary in order
to make the statements made, in    light of the circumstances
under which they were made, not misleading.
          * * *
          I.  To employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud
in   connection with the sale or purchase of any security,
directly or    indirectly." 815 ILCS 5/12(F), (G), (I)(West
1992). 
     Defendants argue that the trial court properly dismissed
this claim because the transaction upon which plaintiff based his
cause of action was not the sale of a security.  Defendants also
argue that, as an affirmative matter, section 8-319 of the