Doherty v. Kahn
[…] protection concerns. See Lake County Grading, 275 Ill. App. 3d at
459 (where the court held that in cases where the plaintiff
attempts to allege a violation of the Act in a case that appears
on its face to involve only a breach of contract, the relevant
inquiry is whether the alleged conduct implicates consumer
protection concerns). 
     Plaintiff also argues that the statements that defendants
made that plaintiff is lazy, incompetent, dishonest, unable to
run his business, and unable to perform landscaping services
constituted trade defamation and disparagement.  Section 2(8)
states:
          "A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when,
in the    course of his business, vocation or occupation, he:
                                   * * *                    
          (8) disparages the goods, services or business of
another by false    or misleading representation of fact[.]"  815
ILCS 510/2(8)(West 1992). 
Because we have already held that defendants' alleged statements
did not constitute defamation, we do not believe that plaintiff
has pled facts sufficient to state a cause of action for trade
disparagement.