Kozak v. Moiduddin
[…] them with legal malpractice. The attorneys allegedly "dithered"
away while the limitations period expired on a medical
malpractice action that the plaintiff sought to assert against
the physicians who treated his employment injury. 23 F.3d at
191. United Airlines, the plaintiff's employer, moved to
intervene in the legal malpractice action pursuant to section
5(b) of Illinois' Workers' Compensation Act. The district court
denied United's motion to intervene, but the court of appeals
reversed. 23 F.3d at 191, 194. Judge Posner, writing for the
court, stressed that section 5(b) of the Act recognizes an
employer's lien whenever the injury occurs "'under circumstances
creating a legal liability for damages on the part of some person
other than his employer to pay damages.'" 23 F.3d at 192,
quoting 820 ILCS 305/5(b) (West 1992). Without discussion, the
court interpreted section 5(b) as entitling United to bring suit
against the doctors; therefore, since the only damages the
plaintiff sought from the lawyers were those he would have