Benchwarmers, Inc. v. Daley
[…] Rincon v. License Appeal
Commission of Chicago, 62 Ill. App. 3d 600, 606, 378 N.E.2d 1281, 1286
(1978). Thus, appeals regarding licenses for premises in the City of
Chicago are directed to the License Appeal Commission of the City of
Chicago.
The Act explains that, for licenses revoked or suspended for
premises in municipalities less than 500,000, the licensee may appeal
to the Illinois Liquor Control Commission which may render a decision
"sustaining, reversing or modifying the order of the local liquor
control commissioner." (Emphasis added.) 235 ILCS 5/7-5 (West 1992).
In contrast, for licenses revoked or suspended for premises in
municipalities over 500,000, the licensee may appeal to the License
Appeal Commission of the City of Chicago, which "[w]ithin 20 days
after the filing of such appeal the license appeal commission shall
render a decision sustaining or reversing the order of the local
liquor control commissioner." (Emphasis added.) 235 ILCS 5/7-5 (West
1992).
Benchwarmers argues that the disparity between the two provisions
enumerating the powers of the Chicago License Appeal Commission and
the State commission is not conclusive. Benchwarmers cites section 7-