Baldacchino v. Thompson
[…] "Purchase and use of Property.  (a) The electors may
     make all orders for the purchase, sale, conveyance,
     regulation, or use of the township's corporate property
     (including the direct sale of single township road
     district property) that may be conducive to the
     interests of its inhabitants, including the lease, for
     up to 10 years at fair market value, of corporate
     property for which no use or need during the lease
     period is anticipated at the time of leasing."
They claim that a referendum on the issue should have been held
pursuant to section 30-205.  This section, entitled "Advisory
referenda" states:
     "By a vote of the majority of electors present at a town
     meeting, the electors may authorize that an advisory
     question of public policy be placed on the ballot at the
     next regularly scheduled election in the township.  The
     township board shall certify the question to the proper
     election officials, who shall submit the question in
     accordance with the general election law."
     The electors, say appellants, had the right to transfer
funds pursuant to section 245-5 of the Code, which provides that
"the legal voters of a township at the annual township meeting...
may, by a written resolution by a majority vote of the legal