In re V.Z.
[…] risk/physical injury), 3(2)(iii) (sexual abuse) (West 1992).  On
August 21, 1995 the trial court terminated V.Z.'s wardship
pursuant to the State's motion.  On that same date, the court
ordered that P.R., T.R., M.R., and J.R. Jr. remain in the custody
of M.Z. and J.R. Sr. subject to an order of protective
supervision and continued the matter to February 5, 1996.  M.Z.
and J.R. Sr. filed their notice of appeal on August 21, 1995.
     The statute that governs the first issue in the instant
appeal, namely, the timeliness of the adjudicatory hearing, is
section 2-14 of the Juvenile Court Act.  That section provides:
     "(a)  Purpose and policy.  The legislature recognizes
     that serious delay in the adjudication of abuse,
     neglect, or dependency cases can cause grave harm to
     the minor and the family and that it frustrates the
     best interests of the minor and the effort to establish
     permanent homes for children in need.  The purpose of
     this Section is to insure that *** the State of
     Illinois will act in a just and speedy manner to
     determine the best interests of the minor ***.
      (b)  When a petition is filed alleging that the minor
     is abused, neglected or dependent, an adjudicatory
     hearing shall be held within 90 days of the date of
     service of process upon the minor, parents, any
     guardian and any legal custodian.
      (c)  Upon written motion of a party filed no later
     than 10 days prior to hearing, or upon the court's own
     motion and only for good cause shown, the Court may
     continue the hearing for a period not to exceed 30
     days, and only if the continuance is in the best
     interests of the minor.  When the court grants a
     continuance, it shall enter specific factual findings
     to support its order, including factual findings
     supporting the court's determination that the
     continuance is in the best interests of the minor. 
     Only one such continuance shall be granted.  A period
     of continuance for good cause as described in this
     Section shall temporarily suspend as to all parties,
     for the time of the delay, the period within which a
     hearing must be held.  On the day of the expiration of