People v. Shelton
[…] situation. Rather, the court reiterated that a mistake in identity
does not negative an intent to kill. Accordingly, the court
affirmed the defendant's conviction. Migliore, 170 Ill. App. 3d at
590.
In the instant case, it is irrelevant whether the death of
Hale and the injury to Ware were the result of the shooter's bad-
aim or mistaken-identity because the doctrine of transferred intent
is applicable in either scenario. The wording of the first degree
murder statute and subsequent commentary on the statute require
such a conclusion. According to section 5/9-1 of the Illinois
Criminal Code of 1961:
"A person who kills an individual without lawful justification
commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which
cause death:
(1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm, to
that individual or another, or knows that such acts will
cause death to that individual or another; or
(2) he knows that such acts create a strong probability
of death or great bodily harm to that individual or
another." 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1),(2) (West 1994)(Emphasis
added).

The committee comments to this section of the code state:

"'Or another' recognizes the established principle often
described as 'transferred intent': if the offender has
the mental state which characterizes murder, he is guilty