Krauss v. Board of Election Commissioners
[…] App. 3d 628, 634, 662 N.E.2d 1377, 1382 (1996).  On review,
the court looks to whether the complaint alleged the essential
elements of a cause of action and accepts all well-pleaded facts and
all reasonable inferences as true.  Lawson, 278 Ill. App. 3d at 634,
662 N.E.2d  at 1382.
     Suits seeking to contest the validity of a local option election
are governed by the specific procedures of the Illinois Liquor Control
Act.  235 ILCS 5/9-19 (West 1994); Chambers v. Board of Election
Commissioners of the City of Chicago, 183 Ill. App. 3d 567, 569, 571,
539 N.E.2d 267, 269, 270 (1989).  Section 9-19 of the Liquor Control
Act provides the procedures for contesting the validity of a local
option election:
               "Any 5 legal voters *** may within 10 days
          after the canvass of the returns *** contest the
          validity of such election ***. *** Any registered
          voter in the political subdivision or precinct in
          which the election has been held may appear in
          person, or by counsel, in any such contest to
          defend or oppose the validity of the election." 
          235 ILCS 5/9-19 (West 1994).
     Nothing in the Liquor Control Act requires plaintiffs contesting
the validity of local option elections to allege prejudice or actual
voter confusion.  Further, no cases addressing the validity of a