Holland v. City of Chicago
[…] annuity and disability benefits, the actual amount
          of the annual salary;
               (b)  For prior service annuity, widow's
          annuity, widow's prior service annuity and child's
          annuity to and including August 31, 1957, the amount
          of the annual salary up to a maximum of $3,000;
               (c)  Except as otherwise provided in Section 6-
          141.1, for widow's annuity, beginning September 1,
          1957, the amount of annual salary up to a maximum of
          $6,000."  (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/6-111 (West
          1994).
     Finally, section 6-211, entitled "Permanent and temporary
positions", provides in relevant part as follows:
               "No annuity, pension or other benefit shall be
          paid to a fireman or widow, under this Article,
          based upon any salary paid by virtue of a temporary
          appointment.  All contributions, annuities and
          benefits shall be related to the salary which
          attached to the permanent position of the fireman.
          ***
               A fireman who holds a position at the will of
          the Fire Commissioner or other appointing authority,
          whether or not such position is an "exempt"
          position, shall be deemed to hold a temporary
          position, and such employee's contributions and
          benefits shall be based upon the employee's
          permanent career service salary.  (Emphasis added.)
          40 ILCS 5/6-211 (West 1994).