Holland v. City of Chicago
[…] For age and service annuity, the minimum annuities
          prescribed in Sections 6-123 and 6-128 and for
          disability benefits, salary as defined in Section 6-
          111 shall be the basis of computation.  For
          disability pension and duty disability benefit under
          this Article, it shall be assumed that the annual
          salary of a fireman is the amount set out and
          appropriated for the rank or grade held by him in
          the annual budget or appropriation of the city ***." 
          (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/6-163 (West 1994).
     Section 6-111, in turn, provides the following definition of
"salary":
               "Subject to Section 6-211, the annual salary of
          a fireman, as follows:
               (a)  For age and service annuity, minimum
          annuity and disability benefits, the actual amount
          of the annual salary;
               (b)  For prior service annuity, widow's
          annuity, widow's prior service annuity and child's
          annuity to and including August 31, 1957, the amount
          of the annual salary up to a maximum of $3,000;
               (c)  Except as otherwise provided in Section 6-
          141.1, for widow's annuity, beginning September 1,
          1957, the amount of annual salary up to a maximum of
          $6,000."  (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/6-111 (West
          1994).
     Finally, section 6-211, entitled "Permanent and temporary
positions", provides in relevant part as follows:
               "No annuity, pension or other benefit shall be
          paid to a fireman or widow, under this Article,