Holland v. City of Chicago
[…] excess compensation derived from the non-civil service position
provides conclusive evidence that the legislature intended police
officers to receive credit for all appropriated compensation.  We
cannot agree.  We read subsection (e) to mean only that police
officers appointed to a non-civil service position will not be
penalized by such appointment and thus receive credit for salary
attributable to their civil service rank, and any excess paid by
virtue of their non-civil service appointment.
     Plaintiffs' strained interpretation of section 5-114 fails to
take into account the unambiguous language found in subsection (d). 
Subsection (d) plainly states that a police officer's "salary" is
the "annual salary of a policeman appropriated for members of his
rank or grade in the city's annual budget or appropriation bill". 
While there is no question that the disputed items of compensation
have been duly appropriated by the City as part of the police
department's annual budget, plaintiffs cite to nothing in any of
the City's appropriation ordinances which demonstrates that such