Holland v. City of Chicago
[…] accordance with the statutory definitions.  Puss N Boots, Inc. v.
Mayor's License Comm'n of the City of Chicago, 232 Ill. App. 3d
984, 987, 597 N.E.2d 650 (1992).  Absent such definitions, the
words used in a statute will be given their plain and ordinary
meanings.  Eagan v. Chicago Transit Authority, 158 Ill. 2d 527,
531-32, 634 N.E.2d 1093 (1994).  In ascertaining the plain and
ordinary meaning of words, courts have used the dictionary as a
resource.  People ex rel. Daley v. Datacom Systems Corp., 146 Ill. 2d 1, 15, 585 N.E.2d 51 (1992).  We turn first to the provisions of
Article 5 of the Pension Code which governs policemen's annuity and
benefit funds.
                   Policemen's Annuity and Benefit Fund 
     Section 5-114 of the Pension Code defines a police officer's
"salary" as follows:
               "(a) Annual salary, provided that $2,600 shall
          be the maximum amount of salary to be considered for
          any purpose under this Act prior to July 1, 1927.
               (b)  Annual salary, provided that $3,000 shall
          be the maximum amount of salary to be considered for
          any purpose under this Act from July 1, 1927 to July
          1, 1931.
               (c)  Annual salary, provided that the annual
          salary shall be considered for age and service
          annuity, minimum annuity and disability benefits and
          $3,000 shall be the maximum amount of salary to be
          considered for prior service annuity, widow's
          annuity, widow's prior service annuity and child's
          annuity from July 1, 1931 to July 1, 1933.
               (d)  Beginning July 1, 1933, annual salary of a
          policeman appropriated for members of his rank or
          grade in the city's annual budget or appropriation
          bill, subject to the following:
               (1)  For age and service annuity, minimum
          annuity and disability benefits, the amount of
          annual salary without limitation;
               (2)  For prior service annuity, widow's
          annuity, widow's prior service annuity and child's
          annuity from July 1, 1933 to July 1, 1957, the
          amount of annual salary up to a maximum of $3,000;
          beginning July 1, 1957, for such annuities the
          amount of annual salary without limitation.
               (3)  When the salary appropriated is for a
          definite period of service of less than 12 months in
          any one year, disability benefits shall be computed
          on a daily wage basis computed by dividing the
          amount appropriated by 365.
               (e)  For a policeman assigned to a non-civil
          service position as provided in Section 5-174 from
          and after January 1, 1970, (with the hereinafter
          stated excess not considered as salary for any
          purpose of this Article for any of the years prior
          to 1970 except to the extent provided by the
          election in Section 5-174), annual salary means the
          total salary derived from appropriations applicable
          to the civil service rank plus the excess over such
          amount paid for service in the non-civil service
          position."  (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/5-114 (West
          1994).