Weigel Broadcasting Co. v. Smith
[…] Shareholders and its Impact Upon Valuation of Minority Shares, 65
Notre Dame L. Rev. 425-89 (1990).
     The Interest Award
     The BCA provides that a dissenter is entitled to interest if
the fair value of his shares, as determined by the court, exceeds
the amount paid by the corporation.  In 1987, at the time of
corporate action giving rise to this case, the BCA provided that
interest should be awarded "at such rate as the court may find to
be fair and equitable in all circumstances."
     In 1990 the statute was amended and section (j) was added. 
Section 11.70(j)(2) of the BCA states:
     "'Interest' means interest from the effective date of
     the corporate action until the date of payment, at the
     average rate currently paid by the corporation on its
     principal bank loans or, if none, at a rate that is
     fair and equitable under all the circumstances."
     In this case, since the trial court's fair value
determination of $126 per share exceeded the $115 offered by the
corporation, the dissenters were entitled to interest.  The trial
court awarded 7% simple interest.  Both sides argue that this
interest award was error.