Weigel Broadcasting Co. v. Smith
[…] the trial court erred as a matter of law and this court should
review the valuation de novo.
      Weigel disagrees and asks this court to uphold the trial
court's fair value determination because it is not against the
manifest weight of the evidence.  We agree that the proper test
is whether the trial court's conclusions were against the
manifest weight of the evidence.  Stanton v. Republic Bank of
South Chicago, 144 Ill. 2d 472, 479, 581 N.E.2d 678 (1991).
     The first matter to resolve is how to determine "fair value"
within the context of the Business Corporation Act.  
     Section 11.70(f) of the BCA provides, in pertinent part:
     "If, within 60 days from the delivery to the
     corporation of the shareholder notification of estimate
     of fair value of the shares and interest due, the
     corporation and dissenting shareholder have not agreed
     in writing upon the fair value of the shares and
     interest due, the corporation shall either pay the
     difference in value demanded by the shareholder, with
     interest, or file a petition in the circuit court of
     the county in which either the registered office or the
     principal office of the corporation is located,
     requesting the court to determine the fair value of the
     shares and interest due..."
     There is no statutory definition of "fair value."  Section
11.70(j) of the BCA states only that fair value "means the value
of the shares immediately before the consummation of the
corporate action to which the dissenter objects excluding any
appreciation or depreciation in anticipation of the corporate
action, unless exclusion would be inequitable."
     Courts have held that there is no "precise method" for
valuing the stock of a closely-held corporation, but that all
"relevant factors" may be considered.  Kalabogias v. Georgou, 254
Ill. App. 3d 740, 748, 627 N.E.2d 51 (1993).  A relevant factor