People v. Rivera
[…] to deliver. Our legislature has explicitly stated its intention
to punish dealers of controlled substances more severely than
users of these substances. See 720 ILCS 570/100 (West 1992)
(stating "[i]t is not the intent of the General Assembly to treat
the unlawful user or occasional petty distributor of controlled
substances with the same severity as the large-scale, unlawful
purveyors and traffickers of controlled substances"). As a
result, the penalties for possession with intent to deliver are
significantly harsher than those for simple possession. Compare
720 ILCS 570/401(a)(2)(A) (West 1992) (making possession with
intent to deliver "15 grams or more but less than 100 grams of a
substance containing cocaine" a Class X felony punishable by "not
less than 6 years and not more than 30 years" imprisonment) and
730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(c)(2) (West 1992) (making possession with intent
to deliver over 5 grams of cocaine a Class 1 felony requiring a
minimum mandatory sentence of four years' imprisonment) with 720