People v. Rivera
[…] (3.3 grams of cocaine recovered, but evidence of two transactions
in which defendant sold cocaine through the use of his beeper);
People v. Marshall, 165 Ill. App. 3d 968, 521 N.E.2d 538 (1988)
(13.88 grams of cocaine recovered, along with marijuana, plastic
bags, measuring spoons, a scale, a handgun, and $600 in cash).
In sum, the evidence in the present case was simply
insufficient to sustain a conviction for possession with intent
to deliver. Our legislature has explicitly stated its intention
to punish dealers of controlled substances more severely than
users of these substances. See 720 ILCS 570/100 (West 1992)
(stating "[i]t is not the intent of the General Assembly to treat
the unlawful user or occasional petty distributor of controlled
substances with the same severity as the large-scale, unlawful
purveyors and traffickers of controlled substances"). As a
result, the penalties for possession with intent to deliver are
significantly harsher than those for simple possession. Compare
720 ILCS 570/401(a)(2)(A) (West 1992) (making possession with
intent to deliver "15 grams or more but less than 100 grams of a