People v. Simester
[…] causes the elderly or disabled person's life
          to be endangered, health to be injured or pre-
          existing physical or mental condition to
          deteriorate; or
               (3) abandons the elderly or disabled
          person."  720 ILCS 5/12--21 (West 1994).
The statute defines "caregiver" as a person who has a duty to
provide for an elderly person's health and personal care at the
person's place of residence, including but not limited to food and
nutrition, shelter, hygiene, prescribed medication and medical care
and treatment.  720 ILCS 5/12--21(b)(3) (West 1994).  The statute
provides that the term "caregiver" shall include
          "a parent, spouse, adult child or other
          relative by blood or marriage who resides with
          or resides in the same building with and
          regularly visits the elderly or disabled
          person, knows or reasonably should know of
          such person's physical or mental impairment
          and knows or reasonably should know that such
          person is unable to adequately provide for his
          own health and personal care."  720 ILCS 5/12-
          -21(b)(3)(A) (West 1994).
However, the term "caregiver" specifically excludes health care
providers (and their employees) who are licensed under the Nursing
Home Care Act or the Medical Practice Act.  720 ILCS 5/12--21(b)(3)
(West 1994).