Green v. Jackson
[…] Amoco.  The jury found both Wells Fargo and Edgar Jackson negligent
and awarded Brian Green damages in the amount of $3.2 million. 
However, the jury determined Brian Green was comparatively negligent
and reduced the award by 75%.  Plaintiffs filed this appeal.
     Plaintiffs first argue that the trial court erred in denying
their motion in limine to prevent Edgar Jackson from testifying.  A
probate court determined that Brian Green was incompetent.  As such,
plaintiffs claim that the Dead-Man's Act should have barred Jackson's
testimony as to his altercation with Brian.  See 735 ILCS 5/8-201
(West 1992).  The Dead-Man's Act provides:
               "In the trial of any action in which any party
          sues or defends as the representative of a deceased
          person or person under a legal disability, no
          adverse party or person directly interested in the
          action shall be allowed to testify on his or her
          own behalf to any conversation with the deceased or
          person under legal disability or to any event which
          took place in the presence of the deceased or
          person under legal disability ***."  735 ILCS 5/8-
          201 (West 1992).  
The Act defines a person under a legal disability as one "who is
adjudged by the court in the pending civil action to be unable to
testify by reason of mental illness, mental retardation or