People v. McClure
[…] Of note, section 110-6.1(c) sets forth when a petition to deny pretrial release may be filed, and states: “(c) A petition may be filed without prior notice to the defendant at the first appearance before a judge, or within the 21 calendar days ***, after arrest and release of the defendant upon reasonable notice to defendant; provided that while such petition is pending before the court, the defendant if previously released shall not be detained.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(c)(1) (West 2022). 7 This section contemplates two scenarios. First, if a person is arrested and held in jail pending their first appearance before a judge, the State must file, at the time of the first appearance or before, its petition to detain the defendant until trial.