People v. McClure
[…] Although the defendant had not yet appeared before the circuit court, the plain language of the Code establishes that the defendant was on pretrial release. ¶ 25 Next, we turn to when pretrial release may be revoked. Section 110-6 of the Code governs revocation of pretrial release, modification of conditions of pretrial release, and sanctions for violations of conditions of pretrial release. Section 110-6(a) provides: “(a) When a defendant has previously been granted pretrial release under this Section for a felony or Class A misdemeanor, that pretrial release may be revoked only if the defendant is charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant’s pretrial release after a hearing on the court’s own motion or upon the filing of a verified petition by the State. *** The court before which the previous felony matter or Class A misdemeanor is pending may revoke the defendant’s pretrial release after a hearing. During the hearing for revocation, the defendant shall be represented by counsel and have an opportunity to be heard regarding the violation and evidence in mitigation. The court shall consider all relevant circumstances, including, but not limited to, the nature and seriousness of the violation or criminal act alleged. The State shall bear the burden of proving, by clear and 8 convincing evidence, that no condition or combination of conditions of release would reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant for later hearings or prevent the defendant from being charged with a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022). ¶ 26 The plain language of section 110-6(a) establishes that if a defendant, while on pretrial release, commits a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor, said pretrial release may be revoked.