Keefe v. Allied Home Mortgage Corporation
[…] (Supp. III 2010). Generally, sections 1 through 4 of the FAA address the applicability of the FAA to the parties' disputes, as well as the ability of one party to compel arbitration where another party has neglected or refused to comply with an arbitration agreement. 9 U.S.C. §§ 1-4 (Supp. III 2010). Section 4 permits a party to petition the court for an order directing that arbitration proceed in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement. 9 U.S.C. § 4 (Supp. III 2010). The remaining sections, including section 5, provide procedural rules governing arbitration proceedings. 9 U.S.C. §§ 5-16 (Supp. III 2010). ¶ 19 Section 5 of the FAA provides a mechanism for appointing a substitute arbitrator, and states as follows: "If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed; but if no method be provided therein, or if a method be provided and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein; and unless otherwise provided in the agreement the arbitration shall be by a single arbitrator." 9 U.S.C. § 5 (Supp. III 2010). 8 ¶ 20 Generally, section 5 anticipates that a designated arbitrator may become unavailable, and provides a procedure to appoint a substitute arbitrator. See 9 U.S.C. § 5 (Supp.