Carnell v. Madison County Officers Electoral Board
[…] The name of no person *** shall be placed upon the
     official ballot to be voted at the general election as a
     candidate unless such person shall have been nominated for
     such office under the provisions of this article 8." 
     (Emphasis added.)  10 ILCS 5/8-1 (West 1996).  
     The Election Code must be read in its entirety, and one
provision cannot be read in a manner that renders another section
meaningless or superfluous.  Maske v. Kane County Officers
Electoral Board, 234 Ill. App. 3d 508, 512 (1992).  Section 8-5
provides that a representative committee "shall consist of the
chairman of the county central committee and 2 members of the
county central committee *** elected by the county central
committee."  10 ILCS 5/8-5 (West 1996).  Carnell admits that the
two members of his nominating committee, who should have been
elected pursuant to section 8-5, were not elected by the County
Central Committee at large but, rather, were appointed by the