Carnell v. Madison County Officers Electoral Board
[…] The Election Code must be read in its entirety, and one
provision cannot be read in a manner that renders another section
meaningless or superfluous.  Maske v. Kane County Officers
Electoral Board, 234 Ill. App. 3d 508, 512 (1992).  Section 8-5
provides that a representative committee "shall consist of the
chairman of the county central committee and 2 members of the
county central committee *** elected by the county central
committee."  10 ILCS 5/8-5 (West 1996).  Carnell admits that the
two members of his nominating committee, who should have been
elected pursuant to section 8-5, were not elected by the County
Central Committee at large but, rather, were appointed by the
chairman of the County Central Committee.    
     Section 8-17 provides:
          "[I]f there was no candidate for the nomination of the party
     in the primary, no candidate of that party for that office may
     be listed on the ballot at the general election, unless the
     legislative or representative committee of the party nominates
     a candidate to fill the vacancy in nomination within 60 days
     after the date of the general primary election."  10 ILCS 5/8-
     17 (West 1996).   
     The Board found that "the selection of Respondent-Candidate,
Ronald G. Carnell, for the Republican Nomination for State
Representative *** was made by a political body other than the
Representative Committee for the 111th District duly formed