County of Montgomery v. Deer Creek, Inc.
[…] for summary judgment under the de novo standard of review.  Kurtz
v. Wright Garage Corp., 262 Ill. App. 3d 1103, 1106 (1994).  Under
that standard, we are not restricted to the reasons for granting
summary judgment set forth by the trial court.  Best v. Services
for Cooperative & Condominium Communities, 256 Ill. App. 3d 462,
464 (1993).  
     First, we believe that Montgomery County has the power to
regulate Deer Creek, a condominium development, pursuant to its
subdivision ordinance.  A county derives its power to regulate land
developments from the Counties Code.  55 ILCS 5/5-1041 (West 1992). 
Section 5-1041 provides that a county has the power to regulate by
ordinance the course of streets or highways, storm-water runoff
channels, sewage collection, etc., in any "map, plat, or
subdivision of any block, lot or sub-lot or any part thereof or any
piece or parcel of land, not being within any city, village or
incorporated town."  55 ILCS 5/5-1041 (West 1992).  Because the
county has the power to regulate land developments, the next
question is whether the county can regulate a condominium pursuant
to its subdivision ordinance.
     The term subdivision is not defined in the Counties Code.