People v. Lavallier
[…] is present" and, further, of the defendant's use or threat of force
while armed "upon any person or persons" in the dwelling, and of
the defendant's intentional injury of "any person or persons" in
the dwelling.  720 ILCS 5/12-11 (West 1996).  No such reference to
more than one victim occurs in the statute defining aggravated
driving while under the influence of alcohol.
     Defendant next contends that the portion of the judgment order
requiring him to pay restitution is void because it does not state
whether the restitution is to be paid in one lump sum or over a
period of months.  Section 5-5-6(f) of the Unified Code of
Corrections provides, in pertinent part:  
     "Taking into consideration the ability of the defendant to
     pay, the court shall determine whether restitution shall be
     paid in a single payment or in installments ***."  730 ILCS
     5/5-5-6(f) (West 1994).  
The trial court's failure to define a specific payment schedule is
understandable, given that defendant had yet to serve his term and
there were questions about the regularity and amount of his future
income.  See People v.