People v. Lavallier
[…] Finally, defendant contends that the truth-in-sentencing
amendments to the Unified Code of Corrections are void because
those amendments were part of Public Act 89-404 and that public act
violates the single-subject rule of the Illinois Constitution.  In
sentencing defendant, the court said that under the amendments it
was to state approximately how long defendant would be
incarcerated.  The court went on to state that defendant was
eligible to receive day-for-day good-conduct credit and probably
would serve three years' imprisonment.  Section 3-6-3(a)(2)(ii) of
the Unified Code of Corrections, which requires certain defendants
to serve 85% of their sentences, provides:  
          "(2) The rules and regulations on early release shall
     provide, with respect to offenses committed on or after the
     effective date of this amendatory Act of 1995, the following:
               ***
               (ii) that a prisoner serving a sentence for attempt
          to commit first[-]degree murder, solicitation of murder,
          solicitation of murder for hire, intentional homicide of
          an unborn child, predatory criminal sexual assault of a
          child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal
          sexual assault, aggravated kidnapping, aggravated battery
          with a firearm, heinous battery, aggravated battery of a
          senior citizen, or aggravated battery of a child shall
          receive no more than 4.5 days of good[-]conduct credit
          for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment
          ***."  730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(ii) (West Supp. 1995).  
     Aggravated driving is not listed under this section;
therefore, defendant is not affected by the amendments as to the
amount of time he is to serve in prison.  The amount of good-