Lilly v. Marcal Rope & Rigging, Inc.
[…] under the terms of section 2-1117.  Therefore, Lilly contends, the
jury's attribution of 90% of the fault to Granite City Steel under
the Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act (Contribution Act) (740 ILCS
100/2 (West 1996)) cannot be used to bring Marcal's responsibility
below the 25% level contemplated by section 2-1117.  The question
which must be answered is whether Lilly's employer is included in
the phrase "any third party defendant who could have been sued by
the plaintiff" in the joint liability provision. 
     The pertinent portion of the first statute to be considered,
section 2-1117 of the Code, the joint liability law, is:
     "Any defendant whose fault *** is less than 25% of the total
     fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by
     the plaintiff, and any third party defendant who could have
     been sued by the plaintiff, shall be severally liable for all
     other damages."  (Emphasis added.)  735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West 1994).
     The second statute involved is the exclusivity provision of
the Workers' Compensation Act, section 5(a), which provides:
          "No common law or statutory right to recover damages from