People v. Cavins
[…] as reasons to impose an extended term sentence under Section
     5-8-2 upon any offender: 
               (1) When a defendant is convicted of any felony,
          after having been previously convicted in Illinois or any
          other jurisdiction of the same or similar class felony or
          greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred
          within 10 years after the previous conviction, excluding
          time spent in custody, and such charges are separately
          brought and tried and arise out of a different series of
          acts."  730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1) (West 1992).
Section 5-8-2 of the Code provides as follows:
     "If the conviction was by plea, it shall appear on the record
     that the plea was entered with the defendant's knowledge that
     a sentence under this Section was a possibility.  If it does
     not so appear on the record, the defendant shall not be
     subject to such a sentence unless he is first given an
     opportunity to withdraw his plea without prejudice."  730 ILCS
     5/5-8-2 (West 1992).
     In Mapps, before the court accepted the defendant's guilty
plea, it admonished the defendant that he was charged with a class
4 felony and that he could be sentenced to one to three years'
imprisonment, but the court did not inform defendant that he could