People v. Cavins
[…] and conviction.  Riegle, 246 Ill. App. 3d at 275.  In Felton, this
court found that because the defendant's sentence was far less than
what he was told he could receive, the failure to admonish him as
to the maximum sentence he could receive did not prejudice him, and
we affirmed the conviction and sentence.  Felton, 191 Ill. App. 3d
at 602.  
     Defendant argues, however, that his case is controlled by
section 5-8-2, and since that section was not strictly followed,
the extended-term portion of his sentence is void under Mapps. 
Defendant points out that section 5-8-2 requires that "it shall
appear on the record" that a defendant's guilty plea was entered
with the defendant's knowledge that a sentence under that section
is a possibility, and if it does not appear on the record, the
defendant "shall not be subject to such a sentence unless he is
first given an opportunity to withdraw his plea without prejudice." 
730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(b) (West 1992).  Defendant relies upon Mapps and
contends that he must be specifically advised that he is subject to
an extended term under section 5-8-2 at the time he enters his
guilty plea, and if not, then the extended-term portion of his
sentence is void unless he is given an opportunity to withdraw his
plea prior to sentencing.  We disagree that Mapps supports
defendant's argument under the facts of this case.
     Mapps is also distinguishable because the defendant in that
case filed a motion to withdraw his guilty plea, which was denied
by the trial court.  In the case at bar, defendant did not file a
motion to withdraw his guilty plea and specifically stated in the
trial court and at the oral argument in this court that he does not
wish to withdraw his guilty plea.  Thus, under a strict
construction of section 5-8-2, defendant is not entitled to relief
from his sentence.  Section 5-8-2 clearly contemplates that a
defendant will not be subject to his sentence "unless he is first
given an opportunity to withdraw his plea without prejudice." 
(Emphasis added.)  730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(b) (West 1992).  
     In construing this or any other statute, the primary rule is
to give effect to the legislative intent, and "where that intent
can be ascertained from the language of the statute, it will be