People v. Cavins
[…] the extended-term portion of the sentence was void, as it was in
violation of the extended-term statute.  Mapps, 198 Ill. App. 3d at
524; Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 1005-8-2(b) (now 730 ILCS
5/5-8-2(b) (West 1992)).  Section 5-8-2 provides that a judge shall
not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the
maximum sentence authorized by the felony-imprisonment sentencing
statute unless the factors in aggravation of section 5-5-3.2 (730
ILCS 5/5-5-3.2 (West 1992)) are found to be present.
     The trial court relied upon section 5-5-3.2(b)(1) in
sentencing defendant to an extended term of imprisonment.  That
section provides:
          "(b) The following factors may be considered by the court
     as reasons to impose an extended term sentence under Section
     5-8-2 upon any offender: 
               (1) When a defendant is convicted of any felony,
          after having been previously convicted in Illinois or any
          other jurisdiction of the same or similar class felony or
          greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred
          within 10 years after the previous conviction, excluding
          time spent in custody, and such charges are separately
          brought and tried and arise out of a different series of
          acts."  730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1) (West 1992).
Section 5-8-2 of the Code provides as follows:
     "If the conviction was by plea, it shall appear on the record
     that the plea was entered with the defendant's knowledge that