Little v. Economy Preferred Insurance Co.
[…] plaintiff is more than 50% of the proximate cause of the
     injury or damage for which recovery is sought."  735 ILCS 5/2-
     1116 (West 1992). 
     Plaintiff argues that the contributory negligence defense is
personal to the underinsured driver and is not available to
Economy, as there is no relationship between the underinsured
driver and Economy that allows Economy to assert tort defenses
available to the underinsured driver alone.  Plaintiff's argument
fails because it is contrary to the explicit language of the
contributory fault statute (735 ILCS 5/2-1116 (West 1992)), which
applies to "all actions on account of bodily injury or death or
damage to property, based on negligence."  The statute is not
written to apply to a particular class of litigants but, rather,
applies across the board to "all actions."  Plaintiff cites no
authority that would lead us to a contrary conclusion, and we have
found none in our own search of the law.