Marr v. Idaho
[…] The district court focused on Ms. Sears’s failure on the whole to investigate Jones, and concluded that Ms. Sears should have found and called Trooper Moore. Moreover, the post-conviction statute specifically authorizes the court to consider affidavits when determining whether or not to grant a petition for post-conviction relief. I.C. § 19-4907. The statute states, “The court may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony, or other evidence.” Id. The statute does not prohibit a district judge from considering affidavits presented at the evidentiary hearing when determining whether or not to grant postconviction relief. Here, the affidavit that identified Trooper Moore was properly considered by the district court.