In the Interest of John Doe, formerly a minor: State v. John Doe Probation violation
[…] Thus, the Court of Appeals appropriately fulfilled its “duty to ascertain the legislative intent and give effect to that intent.” Id. at 730, 132 P.3d at 1258 (citing State v. Rhode, 133 Idaho 459, 462, 988 P.2d 685, 688 (1999)). Although there is superficial appeal in the State’s invitation to apply Harvey because the State filed the petition prior to the termination of Doe’s probation, this approach is inconsistent with our approach to statutory interpretation. As previously observed, our interpretation of a statute begins with the literal words of the statute. Idaho Code § 20-507 provides that the juvenile court’s jurisdiction “shall be retained by it for the purposes of this act until he becomes twenty-one (21) years of age, unless terminated prior thereto.” The plain language of the statute indicates that a juvenile court ceases to retain jurisdiction, i.e., jurisdiction is terminated, once the juvenile reaches twenty-one years of age.