In the Interest of John Doe, formerly a minor: State v. John Doe Probation violation
[…] Alcorn, 141 Idaho 388, 398-99, 111 P.3d 73, 83-84 (2005) (quoting State v. Schwartz, 139 Idaho 360, 362, 79 P.3d 719, 721 (2003)). III. ANALYSIS By operation of I.C. § 20-505, the trial court had “exclusive, original jurisdiction” over Doe when he was charged with committing a battery while under the age of eighteen. I.C. § 20505(2). Neither party contests the juvenile court’s jurisdiction over Doe while he was a minor; rather, the parties disagree whether the juvenile court’s jurisdiction over Doe terminated when he turned twenty-one years of age by operation of I.C. § 20-507. Idaho Code § 20-507 provides, in pertinent part, that “[j]urisdiction obtained by the court in the case of a juvenile shall be retained by it for the purposes of this act until he becomes twenty-one (21) years of age, unless terminated prior thereto.” Based upon this provision, Doe asserts that the juvenile court’s jurisdiction terminated when he became twenty-one and thus, the petition for probation violation must be dismissed. The State responds that this case should be decided by analogy to the reasoning in State v.