Travis Hauschulz v. State of Idaho On review, was trial counsel ineffective for failing to obtain certain transcripts in felony escape from work release program
[…] State v. Workman, 2007 WL 1828351 *2 (2007) (citing State v. Rogers, 140 Idaho 223, 226, 91 P.3d 1127, 1130 (2004)). B. The district court held Hauschulz’ petition was untimely. His petition was filed under the Uniform Post Conviction Procedure Act (UPCPA), I.C. §§ 19-4901—19-4911. I. C. § 19-4902 provides, “[A]n application may be filed at any time within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later.” The limitation period of I.C. § 19-4902 begins to run once the Idaho Supreme Court or Court of Appeals issues a remittitur. Cochran v. State, 133 Idaho 205, 206, 984 P.2d 128, 129 (Ct. App. 1999).