BABE VOTE v. McGrane
[…] House Bill 340 amended Idaho Code section 34-411 by (1) eliminating the option to prove identity by providing the last four digits of the registrant’s social security number when registering to vote, and (2) adding new methods for a registrant to prove identity, including: a current Idaho driver’s license or identification card (previously only the number was required); a United States passport or other federal identification card; a tribal identification card; or an Idaho license to carry a concealed weapon. House Bill 340 also amended Idaho Code section 49-2444 to provide a no-fee identification card to any individual who is eighteen years of age or older, “who has not possessed a current driver’s license in the preceding six months,” and who needs an identification card to comply with “voter registration or voting requirements.” H.B. 340 § 8, 67th Leg., 1st Reg. Sess., 2023 Idaho Sess.