Hoffer v. Shappard
[…] However now, with such an amorphous standard, there will be no effective appellate review of attorney fee awards. 9 On September 7, 2016, this Court voted to amend Rule 54(e), Idaho Rules of Civil Procedure, by rescinding subsection 2, effective March 1, 2017. 21 I agree that the Idaho Legislature may pass attorney fee statutes, but on the other hand, I believe that the Idaho judiciary has the right to promulgate reasonable rules that will in fact help trial courts follow that statutory enactment. E.g., I.C. § 1-212 (“The inherent power of the Supreme Court to make rules governing procedure in all the courts of Idaho is hereby recognized and confirmed.”). To that end, I see Rule 54(e)(2) as nothing more than a guide to help Idaho’s trial judges define “when justice so requires.” Moreover, I believe that the majority’s analysis will further inhibit access to justice and tilt the table even further toward moneyed interests in our courts.