Gailey v. Whiting
[…] of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts: (a) The transaction of any business within this state which is hereby defined as the doing of any act for the purpose of realizing pecuniary benefit or accomplishing or attempting to accomplish, transact or enhance the business 3 purpose or objective or any part thereof of such person, firm, company, association or corporation; (b) The commission of a tortious act within this state; The exercise of personal jurisdiction over out-of-state defendants who do any of the acts enumerated in Idaho Code section 5-514 extends only “as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts.” Houghland Farms, Inc. v. Johnson, 119 Idaho 72, 75, 803 P.2d 978, 981 (1990).