Gailey v. Whiting
[…] Finally, Gailey contends that Whiting continued to operate his business in Boise remotely from Hawaii, and points to the fact that Whiting is still listed on the internet as having an office in Boise and continued to use the telephone number with a two-zero-eight area code to communicate with Gailey when he gave the bad advice. Based on these facts, Gailey argues the district court could have exercised personal jurisdiction over Whiting under Idaho Code section 5-514(a). Idaho Code section 5-514(a) defines transacting business as “the doing of any act for the purpose of realizing pecuniary benefit or accomplishing or attempting to accomplish, transact or enhance the business purpose or objective or any part thereof of such person, firm, company, association or corporation.” Personal jurisdiction under Idaho’s long-arm statute extends only as to any cause of action arising from the acts enumerated in the statute.