Stanley Consultants v. Integrated Financial Associates
[…] We will discuss each in turn below. a. Knife River’s Proposal was ambiguous. Idaho Code section 45-501 provides that every person who performs labor, furnishes materials, or renders professional services in the construction of a building or other structure “has a lien upon the same for the work or labor done or professional services or materials furnished.” The laws regarding materialman’s liens are liberally construed in favor of the person who performs labor upon or furnishes materials to be used in the construction of a building. L & W Supply Corp. v. Chartrand Family Trust, 136 Idaho 738, 742, 40 P.3d 96, 100 (2002).