Stanley Consultants v. Integrated Financial Associates
[…] In denying Stanley’s summary judgment motion, the district court held that Idaho Code section 45-506’s language allows an engineer’s lien claim to relate back only to the first date actual physical work was conducted on the property at issue. Therefore, Stanley’s appeal involves the legal question of whether an engineer’s lien priority dates to the commencement of any professional services under a contract related to a development project, or only to services performed on-site. Two statutes are in play here. First, Idaho Code section 45-501 states in relevant part: [E]very professional engineer or licensed surveyor under contract who prepares or furnishes designs, plans, plats, maps, specifications, drawings, surveys, estimates of cost, on-site observation or supervision, or who renders any other professional service whatsoever for which he is legally authorized to perform in connection with any land or building development or improvement, or to establish boundaries, has a lien upon the same for the work or labor done or professional services or materials furnished, whether done or furnished at the instance of the owner of the building or other improvement or his agent. 7 Second, Idaho Code section 45-506 states that liens under chapter 45 of the Idaho Code are preferred to any lien, mortgage or other encumbrance which may have attached subsequent to the time when the building, improvement or structure was commenced, work done, equipment, materials or fixtures