Stanley Consultants v. Integrated Financial Associates
[…] Indeed, although this Court has not directly addressed the priority date of an engineer’s lien for purposes of applying Idaho Code section 45-506, Idaho Code section 45501’s plain language unambiguously indicates that an engineer has a lien on services performed off-site and before construction commences, so long as those services were authorized under the relevant contract. Specifically, Idaho Code section 45-501’s relevant language provides that an engineer under contract who “prepares or furnishes designs” or “renders any other professional service whatsoever for which he is legally authorized to perform in connection with any land or building development or improvement” has a lien on the same. This language, especially the “any other professional services whatsoever” phrase, unambiguously indicates that an engineer 9 has a lien on services performed off-site and before construction commences.