Stanley Consultants v. Integrated Financial Associates
[…] The language that the engineer has a lien “upon the same for the work or labor done or professional services or materials furnished” may indicate that an engineer only has a lien if the professional services are actually furnished or delivered to whoever contracted for the services. While the lien may only attach if the services are actually furnished, the date for such a lien would likely be the date the services were “commenced to be furnished,” rather than when the services were actually furnished. See I.C. § 45-506 (“The liens provided for in this chapter . . . . are preferred to any lien, mortgage or other encumbrance, which may have attached subsequent to the time when professional services were commenced to be furnished.”). IFA argues that allowing an engineer’s lien to attach before the engineer delivers its plans or services goes against the purpose and intent of the statute, which is to compensate those who, by their work or materials, have contributed to improving the land.