Diego Peregrina v. State
[…] The district court specifically held that Peregrina’s last appeal from the amended judgment “did not renew or extend the time to file a post-conviction petition alleging errors at trial.” Peregrina argues that this determination was incorrect and that the oneyear limitation period began to run on November 16, 2012--the date that the remittitur issued after his appeal from the amended judgment of conviction. Thus, he claims that his petition was timely filed with one day to spare. We begin our analysis by interpreting the provisions of I.C. § 19-4902(a), which is a matter of free review. Schwartz, 145 Idaho at 189, 177 P.3d at 403; Martinez v. State, 130 Idaho 530, 532, 944 P.2d 127, 129 (Ct. App. 1997). The statute provides that a post-conviction petition “may be filed at any time within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal or from the determination of proceedings following an appeal, whichever is later.” I.C. § 19-4902(a). The statute refers only to the generic term “appeal,” but it is well established that this means the direct appeal from the judgment of conviction in the underlying criminal case.