Hern v. Idaho Transportation Dept
[…] I.C. § 18-8002A(7). The hearing officer’s decision is subject to challenge through a petition for judicial review. I.C. § 18-8002A(8); Kane, 139 Idaho at 589, 83 P.3d at 133. Hern argues that the SOPs for breath alcohol testing in place at the time he was tested do not have the full force and effect of law, and accordingly, any agency action resting on the SOPs must be set aside. The only applicable provision for the hearing officer to vacate Hern’s license suspension is the first clause of subsection (d) of I.C. § 18-8002A(7), which requires a driver to show that “the tests for alcohol concentration, drugs or other intoxicating substances administered at the direction of the peace officer were not conducted in accordance with the requirements of section 18-8004(4), Idaho Code.” Idaho Code § 18-8004(4) provides, in relevant part: Analysis of blood, urine or breath for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration shall be performed by a laboratory operated by the Idaho state police or by a laboratory approved by the Idaho state police under the provisions of