State v. Yang
[…] First Circuit’s (circuit court) May 12, 2012 ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** Judgment,1 which convicted Yang of Counts VI and VIII in violation of Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709-906(1)2 and (5).3 On certiorari, Yang contends that the ICA erred in holding that (1) regarding Count VI, the self-defense and defense of others jury instructions were not plainly erroneous; and (2) regarding Count VIII, the circuit court did not err in refusing the time-specific elements instruction and denying his motion to 1 The Honorable Michael D. Wilson presided. 2 HRS § 709-906(1) (Supp. 2012) provides: (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4). The police, in investigating any complaint of abuse of a family or household member, upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or safe shelter. 3 HRS § 709-906(5) (Supp. 2012) provides: (5) Abuse of a family or household member and refusal to comply with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4) are misdemeanors and the person shall be sentenced as follows: (a) For the first offense the person shall serve a minimum jail sentence of forty-eight hours; and (b) For a second offense that occurs within one year of the first conviction, the person shall be termed a “repeat offender” and serve a minimum jail sentence of thirty days.