State v. Stow
[…] History The prosecution charged Stow with attempted murder in the first degree, in violation of HRS §§ 705-500 (1993) and 707701(1)(a) (1993); two counts of attempted murder in the second degree, in violation of HRS §§ 705-500 and 707-701.5 (1993); attempted robbery in the first degree, in violation of HRS §§ 705-500 and 708-840 (1993); and terroristic threatening in the first degree, in violation of HRS § 707-716(1)(d) (1993). 1. Stow s fitness to proceed to trial In July 1996, Stow filed a motion indicating his intent to rely upon the defense of mental irresponsibility and, pursuant to HRS § 704-404 (1993)10, requesting the trial court to appoint 10 In 1996, HRS § 704-404 (1993) provided in relevant part that: (1) Whenever the defendant has filed a notice of intention to rely on the defense of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility, or there is a reason to doubt the defendant's fitness to proceed, . . . the court may immediately suspend all further proceedings in the prosecution. . . . (2) Upon suspension of further proceedings in the prosecution, the court shall appoint three qualified examiners to examine and report upon the physical and mental condition of the defendant. . . . . . . . (4) The report of the examination shall include the following: (continued...) -8- a panel to evaluate his fitness to proceed to trial. The trial court suspended further proceedings and appointed a panel of examiners to evaluate Stow s mental fitness. On August 19, 1996, Thomas Cunningham, Ph.D., filed his report with the circuit court. and reviewed his records. Dr. Cunningham interviewed Stow He opined that [a]t the time of our interview, Mr. Stow s capacity to understand the legal proceedings against him and to participate in his own defense was not substantially impaired. He described Stow as appearing bright and alert, and also clear-headed and logical. Dr. Cunningham opined that [a]t the time of the alleged offenses, Mr. Stow s cognitive and volitional capacities were not substantially impaired except perhaps by alcohol intoxication. 10 (...continued) (a) A description of the nature of the examination; (b) A diagnosis of the physical or mental condition of the defendant; (c) An opinion as to the defendant's capacity to understand the proceedings against the defendant and to assist in the defendant's own defense; (d) An opinion as to the extent, if any, to which the capacity of the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of the defendant's conduct or to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law was impaired at the time of the conduct alleged[.] Sections (2), (3) and (4) were amended effective June 21,