Akaka v. Yoshina
[…] Akaka also avers that she contacted the Election Office "in order to obtain further information regarding this matter, but ... that office ... [did] not respond[] in writing."

Because of these alleged irregularities, the plaintiffs raised a civil rights claim under U.S.C. Title 42, Section 1983, and an election contest claim pursuant to Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 11-172 (1993). HRS § 11-172 provides in relevant part:

Contests for cause; generally. With respect to any election, any candidate ... may file a complaint in the supreme court. The complaint shall set forth any cause or causes, such as but not limited to, provable fraud, overages, or underages, that could cause a difference in the election results. The complaint shall also set forth any reasons for reversing, correcting, or changing the decisions of the precinct officials or the officials at a counting center in an election using the electronic voting system[.]

The plaintiffs contend that the alleged irregularities warrant relief pursuant to HRS § 11-174.5(b) (1993), entitled "Contests for *101 cause in general, special general, and special elections," which provides in relevant part: