Akaka v. Yoshina
[…] HRS § 11-174.5(b) provides in relevant part that, "[i]n cases involving general, special general, and special elections[,] the complaint shall be heard by the supreme court in which the complaint was filed as soon as it reasonably may be heard.... At the hearing, the court shall cause the evidence to be reduced to writing [.]" (Emphasis added.)

We are, moreover, vested with certain statutory powers to establish rules, to sanction the parties, and to compel the parties to provide necessary written information and written testimony so that we may fully adjudicate the dispute before us. HRS § 11-175 (1993) states:

Powers of supreme court; costs. The supreme court may compel the attendance of witnesses, punish contempts, and do whatsoever else may be necessary fully to determine the proceedings, and enforce its decrees therein. The court may make such special rules as it may find necessary or proper. The costs shall be as provided by the supreme court by rule.

Pursuant to our statutory powers, we "caused the evidence to be reduced to writing." HRS 11-174.5(b).