Akaka v. Yoshina
[…] Thus, by order dated December 19, 1996 [hereinafter, Order], we: (1) granted the motion in part, dismissing the civil rights claim as well as all claims against the Lieutenant Governor and her office; and (2) denied it in part as to the original proceeding brought pursuant to HRS § 11-172.

B. The Original Proceeding

Because this is an original proceeding regarding an election dispute, we are authorized by statute to cause the parties to present their cases in writing. HRS § 11-174.5(b) provides in relevant part that, "[i]n cases involving general, special general, and special elections[,] the complaint shall be heard by the supreme court in which the complaint was filed as soon as it reasonably may be heard.... At the hearing, the court shall cause the evidence to be reduced to writing [.]" (Emphasis added.)

We are, moreover, vested with certain statutory powers to establish rules, to sanction the parties, and to compel the parties to provide necessary written information and written testimony so that we may fully adjudicate the dispute before us. HRS § 11-175 (1993) states: